Dedicated to improving responsiveness and performance of Montgomery County Public Schools
[…] This understanding of the statute nearly resolves this appeal. Mr. A. [teacher] had responsibility for the supervision of Ms. K. [minor child] when she was in his class, but that responsibility ended when she departed the martial arts studio and her parents resumed their responsibility – thereby terminating the implied consent of the parents and the instructor’s duty to supervise. (Page 15)
". . .while the conduct you described certainly met the definition of exploitation/molestation as required in section 3-602, I did not know if we could prove that the perpetrator “had permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor,” because your father was present outside the room at all of your lessons."
Now you can tell the State's Attorney's office that they can prove the perpetrator had temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor.