Dedicated to improving responsiveness and performance of Montgomery County Public Schools
[…] Now that the Augean stable was finally cleaned, there was a plethora of bills that made it past the MGA gauntlet. https://legiscan.com/MD/bill/HB226/2023
Fifty one pages of excuses why they did not do one right thing.
ReplyDeletehttp://statecasefiles.justia.com.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/maryland/court-of-appeals/72a07.pdf
Delete". . .while the conduct you described certainly met the definition of exploitation/molestation as required in section 3-602, I did not know if we could prove that the perpetrator “had permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor,” because your father was present outside the room at all of your lessons."
ReplyDeleteNow you can tell the State's Attorney's office that they can prove the perpetrator had temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor.