Dedicated to improving responsiveness and performance of Montgomery County Public Schools
[…] not enough evidence to pursue a criminal case in this matter.”
My three subsequent argument letters, to date, remain unanswered.
Who is the letter from?
DeleteThe State's Attorney.
DeleteJohn McCarthy or an assistant? Any previous communications?
DeleteIt is signed by him. This was in response to my request to reconsider their decision based, on thirteen facts, and I had requested a meeting.
DeleteDecision was in a letter? Have you posted that?
DeleteEmail excerpt ". . .while the conduct you described certainly met the definition of exploitation/molestation as required in section 3-602, I did not know if we could prove that the perpetrator “had permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor,” because your father was present outside the room at all of your lessons. I wanted to learn more and to have the facts looked at more closely by trained investigators.