Dedicated to improving responsiveness and performance of Montgomery County Public Schools
[…] I agree that it is incumbent upon public officials to do everything possible to protect the public and vulnerable individuals. My office takes this mandate very seriously, and we have upheld our responsibilities in this investigation. I recognize that you feel differently, but there is not enough evidence to pursue a criminal case in this matter.” My three subsequent argument letters, to date, remain unanswered.
Email excerpt ". . .while the conduct you described certainly met the definition of exploitation/molestation as required in section 3-602, I did not know if we could prove that the perpetrator “had permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor,” because your father was present outside the room at all of your lessons. I wanted to learn more and to have the facts looked at more closely by trained investigators.